넘어가기 메뉴


이 콘텐츠를 보려면 Flash Player(무료)가 필요합니다.

International Exchange : 세계속의 경상대를 실현하는 대외협력본부


Font Size

  • BACK AGAING
  • ZOOM IN
  • ZOOM OUT

Visa

Permission to Work

If you want to engage in the activities beyond the current visa status, you are required to apply for a permission to the local Immigration Office. To apply for the permission, you should make an application to a local or district Immigration office having jurisdiction over the place of your stay, either by visiting in person or by proxy .

Eligibility

  1. Students who get a permission and have studied more than 6months (1semester)
  2. Language course students are not permitted to work while they are studying.

Required documents

  1. Passport
  2. Alien Registration card
  3. Application form
  4. Part-time Work of Foreign Student Confirmation Form

Permitted working hours and types

  1. Undergraduate : within 20 Hours a week/ Graduate : within 30 Hours a week
  2. No Limitation During the Summer and Winter Vacations
  3. Two work Places are Maximum
  4. Working Types Which are
    - Related to your Major and Studies
    - Language Teaching at a Language School or Institute (except private tutoring)
      
    - Administrative Works Including Translation or Interpretation
    - Service work at a Restaurants or stores
    - Socially and Commonly Accepted

If your application is accepted, an immigration officer will stamp your passport and record the amendments on the back of your alien registration card.

※ It is punishable if you engage in the activities beyond your current visa status without the permission.